Privacy

We take the privacy of our users incredibly seriously. Here's how.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, share, transfer, and sell (for California residents) your personal data when you use the services provided on our sites and our apps or interact with us; and your data privacy rights.

Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified or be identifiable.

This can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, mobile number, information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based) and information relating to how you use and interact with our sites, apps and services.

When we refer to “personal data” in this policy, we are also referencing “personal information,” as it is defined under California law, and as it is defined under Australian law.

Sometimes our sites and apps may contain links to sites and services that are not part of the Bettor Publishing network. These sites and services have their own privacy policies. If you follow a link to these sites and apps, you should read the privacy policy shown on their site.

Who we are and how to contact us

Bettor Publishing Limited of Unit 2.05, 12-18 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6NG is the data controller in respect of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how and why we hold and use your personal data. If you want to contact us directly, you can email us at privacy@bettorpublishing.com.

The types of personal data we collect about you

We collect your personal data when you visit our websites and apps, subscribe for products or services or when you interact with us. We will only collect your personal data in line with applicable laws.

We collect your personal data in various ways:

  • directly from you, when you sign up for our services and when you browse our sites or use our apps

  • personal data we generate about you, e.g. personal data we use to authenticate you, or personal data in the form of your IP address or your preferences

  • personal data we collect from third parties, e.g. personal data that helps us to combat fraud or which we collect, with your permission, when you interact with your social media accounts

Personal data we generate about you

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • your IP address - a numerical code to identify your device, together with the country, region or city where you are based

  • your geolocation data - your IP address can be used to find information about the latitude, longitude, altitude of your device, its direction of travel, your GPS data and data about connection with local Wi-Fi equipment

  • information on how you interact with our services

  • your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including how you were referred to our sites via other websites

  • details of your computer, mobile, TV, tablet or other devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique vendor or advertising ID and browsers used to access our content

We will not collect special categories of data from you - such as personal data concerning your race, political opinions, religion, health or sexual orientation - unless you have chosen to provide that type of personal data to us.

When you use our apps

Our apps may use personal data based on the content you have viewed. Information on bugs and crashes is also sent to us when you use our apps. We also collect “event data” when you perform specific actions within our apps.

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data when you:

  • subscribe to our newsletter(s) or alerts

  • enter our competitions and surveys

  • sign up for marketing communications

  • use mobile devices to access our content

  • access and interact with any of our sites and app

  • through cookies and other similar technology

  • when you contact us via email, social media, our apps or similar technologies or when you mention us on social media

How we use your personal data

We use personal data collected through our sites and apps only when we have a valid reason and the legal grounds to do so. We determine the legal grounds based on the purposes for which we have collected your personal data.

Legal grounds for using your personal data

The legal ground may be one of the following:

Consent

For example, where you have provided your consent to receive marketing emails from us. You can withdraw your consent at any time. In the case of marketing emails you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email.

Compliance with law

In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data.

Our legitimate interests

Where it is necessary for us to understand our users, promote our services and operate our sites and apps efficiently. Examples of when we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal data include:

  • when we analyse what content has been viewed on our sites and apps, so that we can understand how they are used and improve our content

  • to carry out marketing analysis to better understand your interests and preferences so that we can make our marketing more relevant to your interests and preferences

  • to show you personalised advertising by creating “segments” of particular types of audiences so that we may show you advertisements that may be more relevant to your interests and the ‘’segments’’ you may be in. These ‘’segments’’ are also used to inform the building of custom audiences so that we can identify our audience across third party websites, such as social media platforms like Facebook.

  • for internal administrative purposes related to when you use our services - such as our accounting and records - and to make you aware of any changes to our services

  • to collect and log IP addresses to improve the website and monitor website usage

  • to personalise our services (for example, so you can sign in) by remembering your settings, and recognising you when you sign in on different devices

  • enabling you to share our content with others using social media or email

  • when responding to your queries and to resolve complaints

  • for security and fraud prevention, and to ensure that our sites and apps are safe and secure and used in line with our terms of useWhere we rely on cookies to collect any personal dataPlease refer to the cookies section of this privacy policy.

Personal data that we receive about you from other organisations

When you sign up to our services we may add to the personal data you give us by combining it with other personal data shared with us by other trusted organisations. This includes, for example, the region that you are located in, so that we can personalise our websites and apps by using your local currency or language.

We may also obtain your personal data from partners whose offers we include in some of our marketing communications and we use this personal data to ensure that we do not send you irrelevant marketing.

We also use personal data based on the content you have viewed on our sites and apps and your interaction with the content to add you to groups with similar interests and preferences, so that we can make our online advertising more relevant. Sometimes we use data about your interests or demographics that some of our global third parties have collected from you online to add you to these groups.

Using children’s personal data

We do not aim any of our products or services directly at persons under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect personal data about children under 18. We also note that California law prohibits sale of personal data of consumers between 13-16 years of age unless the guardian has authorized the sale. We comply with this requirement.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational controls to protect your personal data against unauthorised processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. Unfortunately, sending any information, including personal data, via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data once with us, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data sent to our site while still in transit and so you provide it at your own risk.

When we share or sell your personal data

We share your personal data with other organisations that are not directly linked to us under the following circumstances:

Service providers

We may share your data with other organisations that provide services on our behalf. We may do this to perform a contract we have entered into with you, where it is in our legitimate interests or with your consent. Examples of when we may share your data with service providers include sharing with:

  • error tracking software providers, such as Google Firebase, to help us diagnose and fix errors and optimise the performance of our website and apps

  • service providers that help us carry out analytics, facilitate audience creation and segmentation and to measure our audience engagement

  • service providers that help provide us with insights and analytics that help us to improve our products and services. For example, we use Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage with our sites or apps . If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On’, provided by Google

  • data management companies that help us collect data via online forms and surveys

Advertising partners

We may also share your data collected through our websites and apps with our advertising partners, as set out in our cookie policy. These partners help us deliver relevant advertising across our websites and apps.

Agencies and authorities if required by law

We may reveal your personal data to any law enforcement agency, court, regulator, government authority, or in connection with any legal action if we are required to do so to meet a legal or regulatory obligation, where the request is proportionate, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of anyone else (for example, in response to valid and properly served legal process such as subpoena or warrant).

We will attempt to notify you prior to disclosing your data unless (i) prohibited by applicable law from doing so, or (ii) there are clear indications of unlawful conduct in connection with your use of our services.

Social media organisations

We may share your personal data with other organisations when our web pages use social plug-ins from these organisations. These other organisations may receive and use personal data about your visit to our sites or apps. If you browse our site or view content on our apps, personal data they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use personal data, please read their privacy policies.

Organisations that acquire Bettor Publishing

We may share your personal data to any other organisation that buys, or to which we transfer all, or substantially all, of our assets and business. If this sale or transfer takes place, we will use reasonable efforts to try to make sure that the organisation we transfer your personal data to uses it in line with our privacy policy.

Any organisations which access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf will be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your data and keep to all data privacy laws that apply. We may also independently audit these service providers to make sure that they meet our standards. These transfers to third parties may constitute “sale” of your personal information under California law.

International data transfers

Data we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where we or one of our service providers are based or have facilities. While other countries or territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those in your home country, we will continue to protect personal data that we transfer in line with this privacy policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the European Economic Area (EEA), we ensure appropriate safeguards.

How long we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data for only as long as we need to. How long we need your personal data depends on what we are using it for, as set out in this privacy policy. If we no longer need your data, we will delete it or make it anonymous by removing all details that identify you. If we have asked for your permission to process your personal data and we have no other lawful grounds to continue with that processing, and you withdraw your permission, we will delete your personal data. However, when you unsubscribe from marketing communications, we will keep your email address to ensure that we do not send you any marketing in future.How we may contact youMarketing communications and email newslettersIf we have your permission, we may send you materials we think may interest you. We also offer a range of email subscription products and newsletters. You can decide not to receive these emails at any time and will be able to “unsubscribe” directly by clicking a link in the email.

Market research

Sometimes we may contact you for market research purposes, for example about a survey.

Responding to your queries or complaints

If you have raised a query or a complaint with us, we may contact you to answer your query or to resolve your complaint.

Special Note to California Users

If you elect to use the “do not sell” button, we will not recontact you about that choice for at least 12 months.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit our sites or when you use our apps, we may collect personal data from you automatically using cookies or similar technologies. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your device that allows us to recognise and remember you. It is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive or tablet or mobile device. When you visit our sites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology, such as a tag, pixel, or other web beacon.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our site, including:

  • Understanding how you use our site

  • Showing you content that is relevant to you

  • Showing you products and services that are relevant to you

  • Working with partners to deliver to you relevant advertising

Ultimately, this allows us to provide our services free of charge.

In the next section, we explain in more detail how we use cookies and similar technology on our sites and apps for a number of purposes.

Other organisations may also collect user information on our sites through cookies, tags and pixels. Tags and pixels, also known as web beacons, are similar to cookies but are collected through embedded images.

Using cookies and other technology allows other organisations to help us to analyse how our site is being used, measure the number of visitors to the site, and display advertising. To accomplish these goals, Bettor Publishing utilises cookies, tags, pixels, and other web beacons to communicate information about you to others.

If you are a California or US resident, you may elect to opt out of all sales of personal information through these cookies, tags, pixels, and web beacons by clicking the “Do not sell” link located in the footer of our products.

Cookies that are used by Bettor Publishing are referred to as “first-party cookies” and those that are used by our partners are “third-party cookies”. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access third-party cookies; nor can other organisations access the data in the cookies we use on our website. There are more details about both types of cookies in the following sections.

What types of cookies do we use?

We use four types of cookies:

  • Essential – cookies that are essential to provide you with services you have requested.

  • Performance – cookies which measure how often you visit our sites and how you use them. We use this information to get a better sense of how our users engage with our journalism and to improve our sites and apps, so that users have a better experience.

  • Functionality – cookies that are used to recognise you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our site, so that we can provide you with a more personalised experience.

  • Advertising – cookies that are used to collect information about your visit to our site, including the content you have viewed, the links you have followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. We have set out more details on this below.

How do we use cookies for advertising?

Cookies are a key part of how we deliver advertising on our sites. Among other uses, they allow us to show more relevant advertising to people who visit our products by showing you adverts that are based on your browsing patterns and the way you have interacted with our sites and apps. We can then show you adverts which we believe may interest you.

As you browse our site, some of the cookies and similar technology we place on your device are for advertising, so we can understand what sorts of pages you read and are interested in. We can then display advertising on your browser based on these interests. For instance, if you have been browsing a lot of Premier League fixtures, you may be shown more adverts about betting on the Premier League.

There are times when we want to reach our users who use social media to market our own products and services. We use cookies to help with this. For example, we place a pixel on our web pages that allows Facebook to place cookies on your web browser. When a user who uses Facebook returns to Facebook from our sites, Facebook can identify them as part of a group of our users and, on behalf of Bettor Publishing, deliver them marketing messages from us. Based upon our agreements with these other companies, the data that can be obtained from a visit to one of our websites is limited to the URL of the pages that have been visited and, in some cases, the status of any unfinished or completed commercial transactions undertaken with us, together with the limited information a browser might pass on, such as its IP address. In addition to the cookie controls that we mentioned above, if you are a Facebook user you can opt out by following this link.

We may also share and receive online data collected through cookies and similar technology with our advertising partners. This means that when you are on another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our sites. We may also show you advertising on our sites based on your browsing patterns on other sites that we have obtained from our advertising partners.

Online retargeting is another form of online advertising that allows us and some of our advertising partners to show you advertising based on your browsing patterns and interactions with other sites. The use of cookies may mean that when you are on another site, you may be shown advertising based on what you have looked at on our sites. This allows companies to advertise to you if you leave their website without making a purchase.

Our apps integrate third-party software that provides us with information about how the app is used and what content you have viewed for the purposes of online advertising and analytics, in a similar way to our sites. It uses cookies from some of the providers listed here, among others.

How to manage advertising cookies on our websites and apps

You can manage the use of cookies on our sites, including advertising cookies, and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by using the steps set out here.

Under California law, this collected data can be considered “personal information.” In some cases you can turn off advertising cookies on a cookie-by-cookie basis, and we give the most common examples below.

You can further manage the use of advertising cookies and disable the sharing of data with partners for advertising purposes by clicking the privacy settings link in the footer of this page. However, if you are located in the US, please use the “Do Not Sell button” instead, you can find it in the footer of every page.

This option will reduce the number of advertising partners with whom we share your data, although you will still see some advertising that has been tailored to you.

You can switch some cookies off through the Your Online Choices site. You may need to do this again each time you use a different IP address, device, or virtual private network. You can also adjust the global privacy setting or plug-in which should be communicated to use via your browser.

It is also possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

Your privacy and data protection rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you

You have a number of rights with regard to the personal data that we hold about you and you can contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you

  • You have the right to correct the personal data we hold about you

  • Where applicable, you may also have a right to receive a machine-readable copy of your personal data

  • You also have the right to ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used, consistent with the GDPR. There may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request

  • Where applicable, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data for certain purposes

  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your personal data, you can withdraw this at any time

If you would like to exercise any of your rights specified above, please email privacy@bettorpublishing.com. We will deal with requests within one month.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Your California privacy rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100, if you are a resident of California you may contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of Access: You have a right to request access to the personal data we may hold on you for the past twelve (12) months. You may submit up to two (2) requests per year of access to your personal data.

  • Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data: For individuals sixteen (16) years or older, you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data we may hold on you. You can exercise this right at any time by pressing the “Do not sell” link in the footer of every page. For individuals between thirteen (13) to sixteen (16) years old, you have the right to opt-in to the sale of personal data we may hold on you.

  • Right to Deletion: You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data we may hold on you or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to deletion for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact privacy@bettorpublishing.com.

We will deal with requests for access to your personal data within forty-five (45) days for California-specific requests.

To help us respond as you expect, please specify that you are making a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Your rights under the Australian Privacy Act

Your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These privacy laws place requirements on us to treat your personal information collected in line with those principles, including to disclose to you what personal information we collect about you and how we use it, to store your information securely and to allow you to exercise the following rights:

-Right of access to the personal information held about you; and -Right of correction to correct your information when it is incorrect.

These principles and rights are reflected throughout this privacy policy.

If you have contacted us at privacy@bettorpublishing.com with a privacy related complaint and you are not satisfied with our handling of that complaint, you may refer that complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO BOX 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Contact us for information about how we use your personal data

If you have any questions about how we use your personal data or if you have a concern about how your personal data is used, please email us at privacy@bettorpublishing.com.Complaints will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your concern has been handled, you can refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to this privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

We’re on a mission to educate the world’s betting population through good, honest betting advice, information and tools.

Potential Bets is owned and operated by Bettor Publishing, a registered company in England and Wales. Company number 12103210. Registered address Unit 2.05, 12-18 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6NG. Please bet responsibly. If you think you have a problem or you require assistance, please visit our responsible gambling page.